Prostanthera seiberi – Minty

$8.00$18.00

Description

A small to medium dense shrub with highly aromatic foliage continuously releasing a mint essence into the atmosphere. A lavish display of violet flowers all but hides the soft leaves throughout spring and early summer, attracting butterflies and small insect-eating birds. Lends itself to hedging so plant close to paths and windows where you can enjoy the fragrance. Good pot plant also. Feed with a good native fertiliser, watering in afterwards to avoid leaf or root burn.

 

Family: Lamiaceae
Scientific Name: Prostanthera
Cultivar: Minty
Common Name: Native Mint Bush
Plant Type: Large shrub
Height: 1 ~ 1.8 metre
Width: 1 ~ 1.2 metre
Flower Colour: Mauve
Flowering Time: Spring, Summer
Ph Level: Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type: Sandy, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Potting mix
Plant Environment: Low maintenance garden, Courtyard, Poolside, Container growing, Cottage garden, Flower garden, Coastal garden
Climate Zone: Sub-tropical, Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean
Light: Sunny, Light shade
Growth Habit: Evergreen, Dense foliage, Mound-shaped
Lifespan: Perennial
Soil Moisture: Well-drained, Moist moderate drainage
Frost Tolerance: Tolerates heavy frost, Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage: Hedge, Topiary, Feature plant, Screen, Windbreak, Fragrant
Special Uses: Cut flower, Erosion control, Pollution tolerant, Fast growing, Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife: Butterflies, Other insects

Additional information

Weight N/A
Pot Size

140mm, Tube Stock

Prostanthera seiberi.jpg
Prostanthera seiberi – Minty
$8.00$18.00